-
#1 Recommended Plan
AT&T Speeds Up To300 Mbps*In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 4.2%Why AT&T? AT&T Internet Air makes buying internet easy for customers by offering one plan with straightforward pricing and reliable 5G speeds. -
#1 Satellite Plan
Starlink Speeds Up To400 MbpsSpeeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100%Why Starlink? Starlink offers a true high-speed alternative to traditional internet providers with easy self-installation, no contracts, and no upfront hardware costs in select areas. -
T-Mobile Speed Range170 Mbps - 498 MbpsRely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 70.2% -
Pathfinder Speeds Up To500 MbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas.Not all internet speeds available in all areas.Connection: Fixed WirelessAvailability: 95.8%
Internet Providers in Snowmass Village, CO
Refine your search for better results:
Popular Snowmass Village Internet Deals
| Provider | Featured deal |
|---|---|
| Xfinity | No contract, no commitment, & Wi-Fi equipment included for $45/mo for 5 years. With no term contract — Wi-Fi equipment included |
| Starlink | Get fast and flexible satellite internet from Starlink for just $55 per month! |
| Viasat | Get $30 off for your first 3 months! Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for the first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. |
| T-Mobile | Limited time. Get a $200 rebate (via virtual prepaid Mastercard) when you activate a new T-Mobile Internet line on an eligible All-In Home Internet plan! |
| Verizon | Get a 43" Class QF QLED Samsung TV or Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE 5G on us! |
Snowmass Village Home Internet Providers
| Provider | Plans starting at | Speeds up to | Connections |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mint Mobile | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 133 Mbps - 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Verizon | $35/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 300 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Hughesnet | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| AT&T | $40/mo Price is per month, plus taxes. Price after discounts: $13/mo w/elig wireless svc. and $5/mo w/elig Autopay & Paperless bill. Discounts start w/in 2 bills. | 300 Mbps In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min. | 5G Internet |
| Xfinity | $40/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| EarthLink | $49.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 425 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Kellin Communications | $49.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| T-Mobile | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| Starlink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
| CenturyLink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | DSL |
| XNET WiFi | $65/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Viasat | $69.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 12 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| Pathfinder | $75.43/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 500 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
Best Internet Providers in Snowmass Village, CO
Xfinity is the top choice for Snowmass-Village, Colorado because it combines massive performance with impressive reach. Xfinity offers downloads up to 2 Gbps starting at $40 per month. While Verizon 5G Home Internet covers 100.0% of the area with lower starting costs, Xfinity delivers significantly more bandwidth for modern households.
| Provider | Why they're great | Who they're great for |
|---|---|---|
| AT&T | Easy installation | Customers who want to skip the technician and get online in minutes will love the simple plug-and-play setup provided by AT&T Internet Air. |
| Xfinity | Fastest provider | Xfinity is the top choice for high-bandwidth homes that need fast speeds for seamless 4K streaming and simultaneous gaming on dozens of devices. |
| Verizon | Excellent bundle savings | Current Verizon wireless customers can slash their bills and maximize their savings by combining their mobile plan with Verizon 5G Home Internet. |
| EarthLink | No annual contracts | EarthLink is a great fit for renters and flexible households who want high-quality internet without being tied down by long-term commitments. |
| CenturyLink | Straightforward pricing | Customers who value predictable, flat-rate monthly bills without the anxiety of hidden equipment fees will find CenturyLink ideal. |
Snowmass Village Cheapest Internet Plans
Rise Internet offers the lowest entry price in Snowmass-Village starting at $29.99 per month. Although Rise Internet has limited reach, Mint Mobile provides an affordable alternative with prices starting at $30 per month across 91.4% of the city. Both brands focus on budget-friendly connectivity for residents.
| Provider | Plan name | Price | Speeds up to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xfinity | NOW Internet | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Mint Mobile | 3-month w/ Mint Phone Plan | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Verizon | Verizon Home Internet Lite | $35/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Viasat | Viasat Essentials | $39.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 50 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Hughesnet | Lite | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
Fastest Internet Providers in Snowmass Village, CO
Xfinity delivers the fastest residential internet in Snowmass-Village with speeds up to 2 Gbps. This cable network reaches 95.7% of the area and supports high-demand streaming. XNET WiFi also hits speeds up to 2 Gbps, though XNET WiFi features a much higher starting price and slower upload performance.
| Provider | Speeds up to | Connection type |
|---|---|---|
| Xfinity | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| XNET WiFi | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Kellin Communications | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Pathfinder | 500 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| T-Mobile | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
Compare Top Providers in Your Area
- AT&T Internet vs. CenturyLink
- AT&T Internet vs. Xfinity
- AT&T Internet vs. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
- AT&T Internet vs. Verizon 5G Home Internet
- CenturyLink vs. Xfinity
- CenturyLink vs. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
- CenturyLink vs. Verizon 5G Home Internet
- EarthLink vs. Xfinity
- EarthLink vs. AT&T Internet
- EarthLink vs. CenturyLink
- Hughesnet vs. Rise Internet
- Hughesnet vs. Viasat Internet
Check Your Current Speed
Internet Availability in Snowmass Village, CO
Verizon 5G Home Internet provides the most comprehensive modern coverage in Snowmass-Village reaching 100.0% of the city. For residents in the most remote pockets, Viasat Internet offers a satellite alternative covering 100.0% of the area. Verizon 5G Home Internet remains the more efficient choice for those within its footprint.
| Connection type | Provider with most coverage | Snowmass Village availability | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5G Internet | Verizon 5G Home Internet | 100% | $35/mo |
| Satellite | Starlink | 100% | $55/mo |
| Fixed Wireless | Pathfinder | 95.8% | $75.43/mo |
| Cable | Xfinity | 95.7% | $40/mo |
| DSL | CenturyLink | 95.3% | $55/mo |
Snowmass Village Internet Stats
| Average internet monthly cost | Available speed ranges | Available price range | Available connection types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $77.61 | 12 Mbps - 2 Gbps | $20/mo - $299.99/mo | 5G Internet, Cable, DSL, Fixed Wireless, Satellite |
Internet Coverage Map and Store Locations for Snowmass Village, Colorado
Methodology
Our provider rankings rely on a rigorous, data-driven framework evaluating over 100 million rows of FCC data to bring transparency to local internet options. We track 8,000+ active plans from 2,000+ providers to cut through marketing jargon. We weigh technical factors against real-world experiences to match you with the best connections actually available at your address:
- Tested Technology: We utilize a fiber-first ranking system, prioritizing high-performance, structurally sound technologies (like fiber and cable) over slower legacy connections.
- Realistic Coverage: We filter out "ghost ISPs" with near-zero availability and actively flag providers that only cover a fraction of neighborhoods, ensuring you don't waste time on unavailable options.
- Transparent Pricing: We track base rates and downgrade providers that rely on hidden fees or sudden price hikes, exposing the true long-term cost beyond initial marketing promotions.
- Verified Speeds: We look beyond deceptive "up to" marketing claims to evaluate the actual download and upload speeds delivered, prioritizing the balanced, symmetrical performance necessary for seamless video calls and heavy streaming.
- User-Driven Personalization: We don't just look at the tech; we look at what people actually prefer. By analyzing millions of local connections, user reviews on downtime, and validated J.D. Power scores, we tailor our rankings to highlight the providers proven to satisfy users in your area.
For a complete breakdown of our scoring weights, independent research, and editorial standards, view our full Methodology page.
Are you a journalist or researcher writing about this topic?
Contact us and we'll connect you with a broadband market expert on our team who can provide insights and data to support your work.
Data valid as of 09/01/2026