-
#1 Recommended Plan
AT&T Speeds Up To300 Mbps*In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 1.6%Why AT&T? AT&T Internet Air makes buying internet easy for customers by offering one plan with straightforward pricing and reliable 5G speeds. -
#1 Satellite Plan
Starlink Speeds Up To400 MbpsSpeeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100%Why Starlink? Starlink offers a true high-speed alternative to traditional internet providers with easy self-installation, no contracts, and no upfront hardware costs in select areas. -
T-Mobile Speed Range170 Mbps - 498 MbpsRely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 75.1% -
Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company Speeds Up To200 MbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas.Not all internet speeds available in all areas.Connection: FiberAvailability: 89.6%
Internet Providers in Mabel, MN
Refine your search for better results:
Popular Mabel Internet Deals
| Provider | Featured deal |
|---|---|
| Starlink | Get fast and flexible satellite internet from Starlink for just $55 per month! |
| Viasat | Get $30 off for your first 3 months! Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for the first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. |
| T-Mobile | Limited time. Get a $200 rebate (via virtual prepaid Mastercard) when you activate a new T-Mobile Internet line on an eligible All-In Home Internet plan! |
| XNET WiFi | Get unlimited data and Wi-Fi that works anywhere with XNET WiFi! |
Mabel Home Internet Providers
| Provider | Plans starting at | Speeds up to | Connections |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acentek | $29.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| Mediacom | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| Nextlink Internet | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 500 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Hughesnet | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| AT&T | $40/mo Price is per month, plus taxes. Price after discounts: $13/mo w/elig wireless svc. and $5/mo w/elig Autopay & Paperless bill. Discounts start w/in 2 bills. | 300 Mbps In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min. | 5G Internet |
| T-Mobile | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| Starlink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
| Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company | $59.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 200 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| XNET WiFi | $65/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Viasat | $69.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 150 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| Spring Grove | $80/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
Best Internet Providers in Mabel, MN
Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company is the best provider in Mabel, offering symmetrical speeds through its fiber network. Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company delivers speeds up to 200 Mbps for $59.95 per month. While Mediacom offers faster downloads up to 1 Gbps, Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company covers 89.6% of the area.
| Provider | Why they're great | Who they're great for |
|---|---|---|
| AT&T | No annual contracts | AT&T Internet Air is ideal for renters and flexible households who want high-speed internet without being locked into an annual contract. |
| T-Mobile | Easy installation | T-Mobile 5G Home Internet is perfect for customers who want to skip the technician and get online in minutes with a simple, app-guided setup. |
| Mediacom | Generous sign-up perks | Mediacom is a perfect fit for new customers wanting to maximize their first-year savings by taking advantage of valuable promotional offers. |
| XNET WiFi | Fastest provider | XNET WiFi is a powerful alternative for areas near [city], delivering high-speed performance by leveraging the best available local network. |
| Starlink | Low latencies | Rural gamers and remote workers who want impressively low latencies for smooth gaming and video calls will find Starlink an excellent choice. |
Mabel Cheapest Internet Plans
Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company offers the cheapest starting rates in Mabel at $59.95 per month. This fiber service includes symmetrical speeds up to 200 Mbps. Residents seeking alternative low-cost fiber can also consider Acentek, which starts at $29.95 per month but only covers 2.4% of the city.
| Provider | Plan name | Price | Speeds up to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acentek | Extreme Velocity | $29.95/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 500 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Mediacom | Internet 300 | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 300 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Nextlink Internet | Wireless 100 | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 100 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Viasat | Viasat Essentials | $39.99/mo Price shown includes promotion; Get $30/mo. off for first 3 months. For new customers only. You must mention this offer when ordering service to receive the discount. | 50 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Hughesnet | Lite | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
Fastest Internet Providers in Mabel, MN
XNET WiFi provides the fastest download speeds in Mabel, reaching up to 2 Gbps. Plans for XNET WiFi start at $65 per month. If you prefer a cable connection, Mediacom is a strong alternative with speeds up to 1 Gbps and coverage across 46.5% of the city.
| Provider | Speeds up to | Connection type |
|---|---|---|
| XNET WiFi | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Mediacom | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| Acentek | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| Spring Grove | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| Nextlink Internet | 500 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
Check Your Current Speed
Internet Availability in Mabel, MN
Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company has the widest local fiber footprint in Mabel, reaching 89.6% of the area. Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company provides symmetrical speeds up to 200 Mbps starting at $59.95 per month. For remote locations, Viasat Internet covers 100.0% of the city with satellite downloads up to 150 Mbps.
| Connection type | Provider with most coverage | Mabel availability | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Satellite | Starlink | 100% | $55/mo |
| Fiber | Mabel Cooperative Telephone Company | 89.6% | $59.95/mo |
| 5G Internet | T-Mobile 5G Home Internet | 75.1% | $50/mo |
| Fixed Wireless | XNET WiFi | 67% | $65/mo |
| Cable | Mediacom | 46.5% | $30/mo |
Mabel Internet Stats
| Average internet monthly cost | Available speed ranges | Available price range | Available connection types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $77.86 | 10 Mbps - 2 Gbps | $20/mo - $180/mo | 5G Internet, Cable, DSL, Fiber, Fixed Wireless, Satellite |
Methodology
Our provider rankings rely on a rigorous, data-driven framework evaluating over 100 million rows of FCC data to bring transparency to local internet options. We track 8,000+ active plans from 2,000+ providers to cut through marketing jargon. We weigh technical factors against real-world experiences to match you with the best connections actually available at your address:
- Tested Technology: We utilize a fiber-first ranking system, prioritizing high-performance, structurally sound technologies (like fiber and cable) over slower legacy connections.
- Realistic Coverage: We filter out "ghost ISPs" with near-zero availability and actively flag providers that only cover a fraction of neighborhoods, ensuring you don't waste time on unavailable options.
- Transparent Pricing: We track base rates and downgrade providers that rely on hidden fees or sudden price hikes, exposing the true long-term cost beyond initial marketing promotions.
- Verified Speeds: We look beyond deceptive "up to" marketing claims to evaluate the actual download and upload speeds delivered, prioritizing the balanced, symmetrical performance necessary for seamless video calls and heavy streaming.
- User-Driven Personalization: We don't just look at the tech; we look at what people actually prefer. By analyzing millions of local connections, user reviews on downtime, and validated J.D. Power scores, we tailor our rankings to highlight the providers proven to satisfy users in your area.
For a complete breakdown of our scoring weights, independent research, and editorial standards, view our full Methodology page.
Are you a journalist or researcher writing about this topic?
Contact us and we'll connect you with a broadband market expert on our team who can provide insights and data to support your work.
Data valid as of 09/05/2026