-
#1 Recommended Plan
AT&T Speeds Up To300 Mbps*In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 13.2%Why AT&T? AT&T Internet Air makes buying internet easy for customers by offering one plan with straightforward pricing and reliable 5G speeds. -
#1 Satellite Plan
Starlink Speeds Up To400 MbpsSpeeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100%Why Starlink? Starlink offers a true high-speed alternative to traditional internet providers with easy self-installation, no contracts, and no upfront hardware costs in select areas. -
T-Mobile Speed Range170 Mbps - 498 MbpsRely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 62.7% -
Frontier Speed Range10 Mbps - 115 MbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas. Real-world speeds are impacted by multiple factors and average speeds may be lower than advertised speeds.Not all internet speeds available in all areas. Real-world speeds are impacted by multiple factors and average speeds may be lower than advertised speeds.Connection: DSLAvailability: 65.5%
Internet Providers in Burnsville, WV
Refine your search for better results:
Popular Burnsville Internet Deals
| Provider | Featured deal |
|---|---|
| Starlink | Get fast and flexible satellite internet from Starlink for just $55 per month! |
| T-Mobile | Limited time. Get a $200 rebate (via virtual prepaid Mastercard) when you activate a new T-Mobile Internet line on an eligible All-In Home Internet plan! |
| Verizon | Get a 43" Class QF QLED Samsung TV or Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE 5G on us! |
| Frontier | Get the Frontier Fiber 500 plan for as low as $29.99 per month when you bundle with Verizon Mobile! * w/ Auto Pay & Paperless Bill. Wi-Fi, actual & average speeds vary. One-time charges apply. In select areas where available. |
| XNET WiFi | Get unlimited data and Wi-Fi that works anywhere with XNET WiFi! |
Burnsville Home Internet Providers
| Provider | Plans starting at | Speeds up to | Connections |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mint Mobile | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 133 Mbps - 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Verizon | $35/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 300 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Hughesnet | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 50 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| AT&T | $40/mo Price is per month, plus taxes. Price after discounts: $13/mo w/elig wireless svc. and $5/mo w/elig Autopay & Paperless bill. Discounts start w/in 2 bills. | 300 Mbps In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min. | 5G Internet |
| Shentel | $40/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| T-Mobile | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| UScellular | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 220 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Starlink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
| Frontier | $64.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 10 Mbps - 115 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. Real-world speeds are impacted by multiple factors and average speeds may be lower than advertised speeds. | DSL |
| XNET WiFi | $65/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
Best Internet Providers in Burnsville, WV
T-Mobile 5G Home Internet provides the most balanced service in Burnsville. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet costs from $50 per month and covers 62.7% of the city. While Starlink offers wider reach, T-Mobile 5G Home Internet provides superior value and higher download capabilities reaching up to 498 Mbps.
| Provider | Why they're great | Who they're great for |
|---|---|---|
| AT&T | Easy installation | Customers who want to skip the technician and get online in minutes will love the simple plug-and-play setup provided by AT&T Internet Air. |
| T-Mobile | Straightforward pricing | Customers who hate hidden costs and want straightforward pricing with no equipment fees and taxes included will love T-Mobile 5G Home Internet. |
| Verizon | Excellent bundle savings | Current Verizon wireless customers can slash their bills and maximize their savings by combining their mobile plan with Verizon 5G Home Internet. |
| XNET WiFi | Fastest provider | XNET WiFi is a powerful alternative for areas near [city], delivering high-speed performance by leveraging the best available local network. |
| Hughesnet | Widely available | Remote households outside [city] needing a reliable connection where cable and fiber cannot reach will find an essential lifeline in Hughesnet. |
Burnsville Cheapest Internet Plans
Mint Mobile offers the lowest starting rates for Burnsville residents. Plans from Mint Mobile begin at $30 per month, covering 66.2% of the area. Verizon 5G Home Internet acts as a close alternative with prices from $35 per month and up to 300 Mbps download speeds.
| Provider | Plan name | Price | Speeds up to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mint Mobile | 3-month w/ Mint Phone Plan | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Verizon | Verizon Home Internet Lite | $35/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Hughesnet | Lite | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| AT&T | Internet Air | $40/mo Price is per month, plus taxes. Price after discounts: $13/mo w/elig wireless svc. and $5/mo w/elig Autopay & Paperless bill. Discounts start w/in 2 bills. | 300 Mbps In rare cases, if your usage is contributing to congestion on the network, AT&T will greatly reduce your speed for a min. of 30 min. |
| Shentel | 200 Mbps | $40/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 200 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
Fastest Internet Providers in Burnsville, WV
XNET WiFi delivers the highest performance speeds in Burnsville. XNET WiFi provides downloads up to 2 Gbps and reaches 59.4% of the area. For those seeking different technology, T-Mobile 5G Home Internet is the next best alternative with speeds up to 498 Mbps at a starting price of $50 per month.
| Provider | Speeds up to | Connection type |
|---|---|---|
| XNET WiFi | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Shentel | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| T-Mobile | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| Mint Mobile | 133 Mbps - 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Starlink | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
Check Your Current Speed
Internet Availability in Burnsville, WV
T-Mobile 5G Home Internet maintains a significant 5G footprint in Burnsville. T-Mobile 5G Home Internet serves 62.7% of the area with speeds up to 498 Mbps. Starlink provides a satellite alternative covering 100.0% of the city for residents in more remote locations where fixed services may vary.
| Connection type | Provider with most coverage | Burnsville availability | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Satellite | Hughesnet | 100% | $39.99/mo |
| 5G Internet | Mint Mobile | 66.2% | $30/mo |
| DSL | Frontier | 65.4% | $64.99/mo |
| Fixed Wireless | XNET WiFi | 59.4% | $65/mo |
| Cable | Shentel | 50.6% | $40/mo |
Burnsville Internet Stats
| Average internet monthly cost | Available speed ranges | Available price range | Available connection types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $66.18 | 10 Mbps - 2 Gbps | $20/mo - $175/mo | 5G Internet, Cable, DSL, Fixed Wireless, Satellite |
Methodology
Our provider rankings rely on a rigorous, data-driven framework evaluating over 100 million rows of FCC data to bring transparency to local internet options. We track 8,000+ active plans from 2,000+ providers to cut through marketing jargon. We weigh technical factors against real-world experiences to match you with the best connections actually available at your address:
- Tested Technology: We utilize a fiber-first ranking system, prioritizing high-performance, structurally sound technologies (like fiber and cable) over slower legacy connections.
- Realistic Coverage: We filter out "ghost ISPs" with near-zero availability and actively flag providers that only cover a fraction of neighborhoods, ensuring you don't waste time on unavailable options.
- Transparent Pricing: We track base rates and downgrade providers that rely on hidden fees or sudden price hikes, exposing the true long-term cost beyond initial marketing promotions.
- Verified Speeds: We look beyond deceptive "up to" marketing claims to evaluate the actual download and upload speeds delivered, prioritizing the balanced, symmetrical performance necessary for seamless video calls and heavy streaming.
- User-Driven Personalization: We don't just look at the tech; we look at what people actually prefer. By analyzing millions of local connections, user reviews on downtime, and validated J.D. Power scores, we tailor our rankings to highlight the providers proven to satisfy users in your area.
For a complete breakdown of our scoring weights, independent research, and editorial standards, view our full Methodology page.
Are you a journalist or researcher writing about this topic?
Contact us and we'll connect you with a broadband market expert on our team who can provide insights and data to support your work.
Data valid as of 09/06/2026