-
#1 Recommended Plan
Starlink Speeds Up To400 MbpsSpeeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion.Connection: SatelliteAvailability: 100%Why Starlink? Starlink offers a true high-speed alternative to traditional internet providers with easy self-installation, no contracts, and no upfront hardware costs in select areas. -
T-Mobile Speed Range170 Mbps - 498 MbpsRely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details.Connection: 5G InternetAvailability: 57.8% -
Frontier Speed Range10 Mbps - 115 MbpsNot all internet speeds available in all areas. Real-world speeds are impacted by multiple factors and average speeds may be lower than advertised speeds.Not all internet speeds available in all areas. Real-world speeds are impacted by multiple factors and average speeds may be lower than advertised speeds.Connection: DSLAvailability: 71.3%
Internet Providers in Camden On Gauley, WV
Refine your search for better results:
Popular Camden On Gauley Internet Deals
| Provider | Featured deal |
|---|---|
| Starlink | Get fast and flexible satellite internet from Starlink for just $55 per month! |
| T-Mobile | Limited time. Get a $200 rebate (via virtual prepaid Mastercard) when you activate a new T-Mobile Internet line on an eligible All-In Home Internet plan! |
| Frontier | Get the Frontier Fiber 500 plan for as low as $29.99 per month when you bundle with Verizon Mobile! * w/ Auto Pay & Paperless Bill. Wi-Fi, actual & average speeds vary. One-time charges apply. In select areas where available. |
| XNET WiFi | Get unlimited data and Wi-Fi that works anywhere with XNET WiFi! |
Camden On Gauley Home Internet Providers
| Provider | Plans starting at | Speeds up to | Connections |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mint Mobile | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 133 Mbps - 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
| Hughesnet | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 50 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Satellite |
| Shentel | $40/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| T-Mobile | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| UScellular | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 220 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Citynet | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| Starlink | $55/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 400 Mbps Speeds referenced are maximum available speeds, are not guaranteed, and will be slower during times of congestion. | Satellite |
| Frontier | $64.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 10 Mbps - 115 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. Real-world speeds are impacted by multiple factors and average speeds may be lower than advertised speeds. | DSL |
| XNET WiFi | $65/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
Best Internet Providers in Camden On Gauley, WV
XNET WiFi is the top provider in Camden-On-Gauley, reaching 39.1% of the area. XNET WiFi delivers downloads up to 2 Gbps through fixed wireless technology for as low as $65 per month. For residents outside the XNET WiFi service zone, Starlink provides a reliable satellite alternative covering 100.0% of the city.
| Provider | Why they're great | Who they're great for |
|---|---|---|
| T-Mobile | Straightforward pricing | Customers who hate hidden costs and want straightforward pricing with no equipment fees and taxes included will love T-Mobile 5G Home Internet. |
| XNET WiFi | Fastest provider | XNET WiFi is a powerful alternative for areas near [city], delivering high-speed performance by leveraging the best available local network. |
| Starlink | Widely available | Homes off the beaten path reaching remote locations that traditional internet networks ignore will find the ultimate solution in Starlink. |
Camden On Gauley Cheapest Internet Plans
Mint Mobile offers the most affordable internet in Camden-On-Gauley with plans starting at $30 per month. While Mint Mobile services 29.2% of the city, Hughesnet serves as a widely available budget competitor. Hughesnet provides total coverage for 100.0% of the area with rates beginning at $39.99 per month.
| Provider | Plan name | Price | Speeds up to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mint Mobile | 3-month w/ Mint Phone Plan | $30/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Hughesnet | Lite | $39.99/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 25 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| Shentel | 200 Mbps | $40/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 200 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
| T-Mobile | Rely Home Internet | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 354 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. |
| UScellular | Home Internet Even Better 5G Plus | $50/mo Prices may vary depending on the plan. | 220 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. |
Fastest Internet Providers in Camden On Gauley, WV
XNET WiFi delivers the fastest download speeds in Camden-On-Gauley, reaching up to 2 Gbps. XNET WiFi covers 39.1% of the area, outperforming Citynet for raw download throughput. Citynet offers fiber technology with symmetrical speeds up to 1 Gbps for residents within its 28.7% of the city service footprint.
| Provider | Speeds up to | Connection type |
|---|---|---|
| XNET WiFi | 2 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fixed Wireless |
| Shentel | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Cable |
| Citynet | 1 Gbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | Fiber |
| T-Mobile | 170 Mbps - 498 Mbps Rely, All-In, and Amplified Internet plans can experience fast speeds with T-Mobile’s latest 5G gateway, delivering typical download speeds between 170 Mbps – 498 Mbps. 25% of our customers see speeds below and 25% see speeds above these ranges. T-Mobile Home Internet is delivered via 5G cellular network and speeds vary due to factors affecting cellular networks. See https://t-mobile.com/OpenInternet for additional details. | 5G Internet |
| Mint Mobile | 133 Mbps - 415 Mbps Not all internet speeds available in all areas. | 5G Internet |
Compare Top Providers in Your Area
Check Your Current Speed
Internet Availability in Camden On Gauley, WV
XNET WiFi maintains significant local infrastructure in Camden-On-Gauley, covering 39.1% of the area. While XNET WiFi offers high-speed fixed wireless starting at $65 per month, Starlink ensures no resident is left disconnected. Starlink uses satellite technology to reach 100.0% of the city with downloads up to 400 Mbps.
| Connection type | Provider with most coverage | Camden On Gauley availability | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Satellite | Hughesnet | 100% | $39.99/mo |
| DSL | Frontier | 71.2% | $64.99/mo |
| 5G Internet | T-Mobile 5G Home Internet | 57.8% | $50/mo |
| Cable | Shentel | 56.4% | $40/mo |
| Fixed Wireless | XNET WiFi | 39.1% | $65/mo |
| Fiber | Citynet | 28.7% | $50/mo |
Camden On Gauley Internet Stats
| Average internet monthly cost | Available speed ranges | Available price range | Available connection types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $74.25 | 10 Mbps - 2 Gbps | $20/mo - $250/mo | 5G Internet, Cable, DSL, Fiber, Fixed Wireless, Satellite |
Internet Coverage Map and Store Locations for Camden On Gauley, West Virginia
Methodology
Our provider rankings rely on a rigorous, data-driven framework evaluating over 100 million rows of FCC data to bring transparency to local internet options. We track 8,000+ active plans from 2,000+ providers to cut through marketing jargon. We weigh technical factors against real-world experiences to match you with the best connections actually available at your address:
- Tested Technology: We utilize a fiber-first ranking system, prioritizing high-performance, structurally sound technologies (like fiber and cable) over slower legacy connections.
- Realistic Coverage: We filter out "ghost ISPs" with near-zero availability and actively flag providers that only cover a fraction of neighborhoods, ensuring you don't waste time on unavailable options.
- Transparent Pricing: We track base rates and downgrade providers that rely on hidden fees or sudden price hikes, exposing the true long-term cost beyond initial marketing promotions.
- Verified Speeds: We look beyond deceptive "up to" marketing claims to evaluate the actual download and upload speeds delivered, prioritizing the balanced, symmetrical performance necessary for seamless video calls and heavy streaming.
- User-Driven Personalization: We don't just look at the tech; we look at what people actually prefer. By analyzing millions of local connections, user reviews on downtime, and validated J.D. Power scores, we tailor our rankings to highlight the providers proven to satisfy users in your area.
For a complete breakdown of our scoring weights, independent research, and editorial standards, view our full Methodology page.
Are you a journalist or researcher writing about this topic?
Contact us and we'll connect you with a broadband market expert on our team who can provide insights and data to support your work.
Data valid as of 09/06/2026